Your website will go live in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Governors

Governor Pen Portraits

Mr Iain Attkins Staff Governor

Term of office: 24th April 2015 - 23rd April 2019

I have been a staff governor for almost four years and have thoroughly enjoyed seeing how the school is governed. I sit on both the Resources and Policy and Curriculum committees.

Attended 3/3 Full Governing Body meetings in 2017/18
Attended 2/2 Resource committee meetings in 2017/18
Attended 2/2 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2017/18

 

Mrs Marilyn Bryan

Term of office: November 2017 - November 2021

I have only just joined school governors at the end of 2017 and as yet it has not been decided which particular committee I will sit on until I have attended each committee. I look forward to getting involved and supporting the school whichever way I can. I have recently retired from 35 years in the NHS as a clinical pharmacist in hospital.        I have lived in Dalton for 40 odd years and have three children and five grandchildren. 

Attended 1/1 Resource committee meetings in 2017/18
Attended 1/2 Full Governing Body meetings in 2017/18
 

  

Mrs Maureen Faulkner JP Chair of Governors

Term of office: 10th September 2017 - 11th September 2021

I have been a foundation governor, appointed by the Diocese, for approximately fifteen years. I am currently Chair of Governors and Child Protection governor. I sit on both the Policy and Curriculum and Resource committees. I am also a governor at the Deanery C.E. High School in Wigan.

Attended 3/3 Full Governing Body meetings in 2017/18
Attended 1/2 Resource committee meetings in 2017/18
Attended 2/2 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2017/18

 

Ms Debra Hathaway

Term of office: 12th January 2015 - 13th January 2019

 I am a mum to three children - two of whom attend the school - my eldest has moved on to high school having enjoyed his time at Dalton. I am currently serving my second term on the governing body and really enjoy the responsibility. By profession I am a dental therapist and am the science and maths governor.

Attended 2/3 Full Governing Body meetings in 2017/18

 

Mr Len Jennings

Term of office: 6th March 2018 - 7th March 2022

Having been a Foundation Governor during the 1980's, I was asked to become a Foundation Governor and act as the Priest in Charge's representative, with approval of the Diocese. I am a qualified engineer with extensive experience in the auditing and assessment of quality management systems and Investors in People. I am also deeply involved in the running of Dalton St Michael's and All Angels Church as a Church warden. I will utilize my experience in supporting St Michael's C.E. school in maintaining its care for the children and upholding the ethos of the school.

  

Mr Graham McCracken

Term of office: 21st March 2016 - 20th March 2020

I have been a parent governor since March 2016 and am proud to play a part in the support of the school. I have a keen interest across all aspects and as such, attend all committee meetings where possible. Professionally I manage a team working on data & analysis for a large Oil Company.

Attended 1/3 Full Governing Body meetings in 2017/18
Attended 0/2 Resource committee meetings in 2017/18
Attended 1/1 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2017/18

 

Mr Adam Reeves

Term of office: 17th September 2018 - 18th September 2022

I have recently been appointed as the Local Authority Governor at the school, starting my role in September 2018. I currently sit on the Standards and Curriculum committee and look forward to getting involved helping the school in any way I can. I currently work for Wigan Local Authority specializing in safeguarding and child protection, particularly in areas of children's services and schools.

 

Ms Adele Robinson Headteacher

Date of appointment: 1st September 2011

It is a real privilege to be in my eighth year of Headship at Dalton St Michael's C.E. Primary School. I feel fortunate to work with such delightful children, a dedicated team of staff and supportive, yet challenging, Governors. I thoroughly enjoy the diversity of the role and the differences that each day brings. I am committed to ensuring we provide all our children with high quality learning experiences and a range of opportunities.

Attended 3/3 Full Governing Body meetings in 2017/18
Attended 2/2 Resource committee meetings in 2017/18
Attended 2/2 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2017/18

 

Mrs Linda Ray

Term of office: 19th November 2018 - 18th November 2022

My name is Linda Ray. I am married with four children and nine grandchildren. All of them have attended schools and colleges in the local area. I ran the family business in Skelmersdale for ten years, now retired. I am an active member of Dalton Church.
 

 Mrs Karen Watson Vice-Chair of Governors

Term of office: 12th January 2015 - 13th January 2019

I have been a Foundation Governor for six years and I am Chair of the Resources Committee. I am also nominated  SEND Governor and the Training Link Governor.

Attended 3/3 Full Governing Body meetings in 2017/18
Attended 2/2 Resource committee meetings in 2017/18
Attended 1/2 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2017/18

 

Ms Saartje van Wallbeek Chair of Resource Committee

Term of office: 2nd March 2018 - 1st March 2022

 As a mum of a year 1 pupil and a 3 year old, who will hopefully attend in the future, I thought the opportunity to become involved and participate in some of the decisions around the future of the school was a superb one. I come from a non-academic, business background and hope to bring some of the skills and the experience of working in a large multinational company to the table, especially with some of the challenges that our services face. I consider myself enthusiastic and feel passionate about contributing to the community so am looking forward to being able to now help in the school community too. 

Attended 1/1 Full Governing Body meetings in 2017/18

 

 Mrs Kathryn White

Term of office: 1st October 2014 - 30th September 2018

I have been a foundation governor for approximately three years. I sit on the policy and curriculum, pay and marketing committees.

 Attended 2/3 Full Governing Body meetings in 2017/18
Attended 2/2 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2017/18

 

All of our governors have full voting rights at Governing Body meetings.

 

Governors Role

School governors provide strategic leadership and accountability to Dalton St Michael's C.E. primary School.

The role of the governing board is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • set the aims and objectives for Dalton St Michael's C.E. Primary School
     
  • set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
     
  • set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
     
  • monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
     
  • be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)

 Register of Interests 2018/19

 

 Governors resigned within the last twelve months

Mr Peter Gartside

Term of office: 16th July 2014 - 21st December 2016

Mr Noel McGarrigle

Term of office: 12th February 2016 - 31st December 2016

 Ms Phillipa Sandells

Term of office: 11th November 2013 - 10th November 2017

Mrs Nicola Edgington

Term of office: 6th March 2016 - 1st September 2018